Preliminary Program

Pre-festival workshops:

Friday the 14th of May
10:00-17:00 SUM Workshop, Iceland Academy of the Arts, Lauganesi
20:00 Concert, Tímahrak (IS) together with Lars Graugaard (DK) and Aki Asgeirsson (IS), Útgerðin, Grandagarði 16

Saturday the 15th of May
14:00-16:00 Arduino Workshop – Hakkavélin (Hackerspace Reykjavik)
20:00 Performance ***, Útgerðin, Grandagarði 16

The RAFLOSTi Workshop
Monday the 17th – Friday the 22nd of May
Iceland Academy of the Arts, Laugarnes, Visual Art building.
http://raflost.is/?page_id=70

RAFLOST Lecture
Goodiepal (DK/Fø)
Monday the 17th, 12:30-13:30, Iceland Academy of the Arts, Laugarnes, Visual Art building.

RAFLOST Lecture 2
Christopher Hales (UK/FIN)
Monday the 17th, 16:00-16:45, Iceland Academy of the Arts, Laugarnes, Visual Art building.

RAFLOST Concert – Piano and Electronics
Magnús Blöndal Jóhannsson (IS): Sonorities I (1963)
Magnús Blöndal Jóhannsson (IS): Sonorities II (1968) – world premiere
Magnús Blöndal Jóhannsson (IS): Sonorities III (1972)
Karlheinz Essl (AT): Kalimba (2005)
Guðmundur Steinn Gunnarsson (IS): New work
Jesper Pedersen (DK/IS): New work
Magnús Blöndal Jóhannsson (IS): Surtur fer sunnan (1965) – Surtsey Volcano Documentary

Piano: Tinna Þorsteinsdóttir (IS)
Wednesday the 19th, 20:00-21:30, Iceland Academy of the Arts, Sölvhóll, Concert Hall

Pikslaverk Opening
Páll Thayer (IS/USA) – Microcodes, lecture
Servando Barreiro (SP) – audiovisual performance
Thursday the 20th, 20:00-21:30, Reykjavik Art Museum / Hafnarhúsið

Pikslaverk Lectures
Linda Hilfing (DK) – Fjernstyring, lecture
Martin Howse (ENG) – island2
Servando Barreiro (SP) – presentation
Marco Donnarumma (SCT) – Golden Shield Music
Rafael Hidalgo Múgica (Tenerife) – Personal Weather Sensation
Friday the 21st, 13:00-16:00, Reykjavik Art Museum / Hafnarhúsið

RAFLOSTi Performance
Projects from the workshop will be presented
Friday the 21st at 20:00, Iceland Academy of the Arts, Laugarnes, Visual Art building

Pikslaverk Workshop
RIXC: Solar Music Workshop and discussions
Saturday the 22nd of May, 11:00-14:30, Útgerðin, Grandagarði 16

RAFLOST/PIKSLAVERK Grand Finale!
Short performances of different artists and art forms
Monika Frycova (CZ)
Juan Parra Cancino (CHL/NL)
Martinka Bobrikova (SVK/SWE) and Oscar de Carmen (ESP/SWE)
Goedipal (DK)
Teijo Pellinen (FIN)
Chris Hales (ENG/FIN)
S.L.Á.T.U.R. (IS)
Marco Donnarumma (SCT) – performance
Haraldur Karlsson (IS/NO) – Creating the now, or does it add something?
Netsky (IS)
Saturday the 22nd of May at 21:00, Útgerðin, Grandagarði 16

Comments are closed.